Code No.B1400: Driver’s air bag module (squib) system (short-circuited between terminals of the squib circuit)






OPERATION




DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS


This diagnosis code is set if one driver’s air bag squib wire shorted to the other.

PROBABLE CAUSES
note *: The squib circuit connectors integrate a "short" spring (which prevents the air bag from deploying unintentionally due to static electricity by shorting the positive wire to the earth wire in the squib circuit when the connectors are disconnected). Therefore, if connector C-154, C-303 or C-305 is damaged or improperly engaged, the short spring may not be released when the connector is connected.

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE


STEP 1. M.U.T.-III diagnosis code.


Q. Is diagnosis code B1519 set?

Go to Step 2.
Go to Step 3.

STEP 2. Connector lock check: SRS-ECU connector C-154. (M.U.T.-III diagnosis code)


(1)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

(2)Disconnect connectors C-154 and then reconnect them.
(3)Connect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Erase the diagnosis code memory, and check the diagnosis code.

Q. Is diagnosis code B1400 set?

Go to Step 3.

The procedure is complete. It is assumed that diagnosis code B1400 set as connector C-154 was engaged improperly.

STEP 3. Connector lock check: SRS-ECU connector C-154, clock spring connector C-305 and driver’s air bag module connector C-303. (M.U.T.-III diagnosis code)


(1)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.



(2)Disconnect connectors C-154, C-305 and C-303, and then reconnect them.
(3)Connect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Erase the diagnosis code memory, and check the diagnosis code.

Q. Is diagnosis code B1400 set?

Go to Step 4.

The procedure is complete. It is assumed that diagnosis code B1400 set as connector C-154, C-305 or C-303 was engaged improperly.

STEP 4. Check the diagnosis code by connecting a dummy resistor. (M.U.T.-III diagnosis code)


(1)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

(2)By sliding the A section (in the figure) of air bag module connector C-303 in the arrow direction, disconnect the connector.

(3)Connect special tool dummy resistor (MB991865) to special tool resistor harness (MB991866).
(4)
caution Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
Insert special tool (MB991866) into clock spring side air bag module connector C-303 by backprobing.
(5)Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6)Erase the diagnosis code memory, and check the diagnosis code.

Q. Is diagnosis code B1400 set?

Go to Step 5.

Replace the driver’s air bag module (Refer to ).

STEP 5. Check the diagnosis code by connecting a dummy resistor. (M.U.T.-III diagnosis code)


(1)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.


(2)Disconnect the clock spring connector C-305.
(3)Connect special tool dummy resistor (MB991865) to special tool resistor harness (MB991866).

(4)
caution Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
Insert special tool (MB991866) into clock spring harness side connector C-305 (terminal No.3 and 4) by backprobing.
(5)Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6)Erase the diagnosis code memory, and check the diagnosis code.

Q. Is diagnosis code B1400 set?

Go to Step 6.

Replace the clock spring (Refer to ).

STEP 6. Resistance measurement at the SRS-ECU connector C-154.


(1)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

(2)Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-154.


(3)
danger To prevents the air bag from deploying unintentionally, disconnect the clock spring connector C-305 to short the squib circuit.
Disconnect the clock spring connector C-305.

(4)
caution Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 7 mm or more, otherwise the short spring will not be released.
Insert a cable tie [3 mm wide, 0.5 mm thick] between terminals 27, 28 and the short spring to release the short spring.

(5)
caution Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
Resistance measurement between C-154 harness side connector terminals 27 and 28.
OK: Open circuit

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 7.

Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-154 (terminal No.27 and 28) and clock spring connector C-305 (terminal No.3 and 4).

STEP 7. Check whether the diagnosis code is reset.


Q. Is diagnosis code B1400 set?

Replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to ).
An intermittent malfunction is suspected (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).