Code No.B1609: Seat belt pre-tensioner (passenger’s side) (squib) system (short-circuit between terminals of the squib circuit)






OPERATION


The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from the front impact sensors and the front air bag analogue G-sensor. If the impact is over a predetermined level, the SRS-ECU sends an ignition signal. At this time, if the front air bag safing G-sensor is on, the seat belt pre-tensioner will deploy.

DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS


This diagnosis code is set if one seat belt pre-tensioner (passenger’s side) squib wire shorted to the other.

PROBABLE CAUSES



note *: The squib circuit connectors integrate a "short" spring (which prevents the air bag from deploying unintentionally due to static electricity by shorting the positive wire to the earth wire in the squib circuit when the connectors are disconnected). Therefore, if connector C-153 or D-23 <LHD>, D-15 <RHD> is damaged or improperly engaged, the short spring may not be released when the connector is connected.

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE


STEP 1. M.U.T.-III diagnosis code.


Q. Is diagnosis code B1519 set?

Go to Step 2.
Go to Step 3.

STEP 2. Connector lock check: SRS-ECU connector C-153. (M.U.T.-III diagnosis code)


(1)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

(2)Disconnect the connectors C-153 and then reconnect it.
(3)Connect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Erase the diagnosis code memory, and check the diagnosis code.

Q. Is diagnosis code B1609 set?

Go to Step 3.

The procedure is complete. It is assumed that diagnosis code B1609 set as connector C-153 was engaged improperly.

STEP 3. Connector lock check: SRS-ECU connector C-153 and seat belt pre-tensioner (passenger’s side) connector D-23 <LHD>, D-15 <RHD>. (M.U.T.-III diagnosis code)


(1)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

(2)Disconnect the connectors C-153 and then reconnect it.


(3)Disconnect connector D-23 <LHD>, D-15 <RHD> and then reconnect them. Use a flat-tipped screwdriver to pull out the locking button at the harness side connector.
(4)Connect the negative battery terminal.
(5)Erase the diagnosis code memory, and check the diagnosis code.

Q. Is diagnosis code B1609 set?

Go to Step 4.

The procedure is complete. It is assumed that diagnosis code B1609 set as connector C-153 or D-23 <LHD>, D-15 <RHD> was engaged improperly.

STEP 4. Check the diagnosis code by connecting a dummy resistor. (M.U.T.-III diagnosis code)


(1)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.


(2)Disconnect seat belt pre-tensioner (passenger’s side) connector D-23 <LHD>, D-15 <RHD>. Use a flat-tipped screwdriver to pull out the locking button at the harness side connector, and then disconnect the connector.

(3)Connect special tool dummy resistor (MB991865) to special tool resistor harness (MB991884).
(4)Connect special tool (MB991884) to the D-23 <LHD>, D-15 <RHD> harness side connector.
(5)Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6)Erase diagnosis code memory, and then check the diagnosis code.

Q. Is diagnosis code B1609 set?

Go to Step 5.

Replace the seat belt with pre-tensioner (passenger’s side) (Refer to ).

STEP 5. Resistance measurement at the SRS-ECU connector C-153.


(1)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

(2)Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-153.


(3)
danger To prevents the seat belt pre-tensioner from deploying unintentionally, disconnect the seat belt pre-tensioner (passenger’s side) connector D-23 <LHD>, D-15 <RHD> to short the squib circuit.
Disconnect seat belt pre-tensioner (passenger’s side) connector D-23 <LHD>, D-15 <RHD>. Use a flat-tipped screwdriver to pull out the locking button at the harness side connector, and then disconnect the connector.

(4)
caution Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 7 mm or more, otherwise the short spring will not be released.
Insert a cable tie [3 mm wide, 0.5 mm thick] between terminals 5, 6 and the short spring to release the short spring.

(5)
caution Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
Resistance measurement between C-153 harness side connector terminals 5 and 6.
OK: Open circuit.

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 6 .

Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-153 (terminal No.5 and 6) and the seat belt pre-tensioner (passenger’s side) connector D-23 <LHD>, D-15 <RHD> (terminal No.1 and 2).

STEP 6. Check whether the diagnosis code is reset.


Q. Is diagnosis code B1609 set?

Replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to ).
An intermittent malfunction is suspected (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).