Code No. C1014 FL wheel speed sensor performance
Code No. C101F FR wheel speed sensor performance
Code No. C102A RL wheel speed sensor performance
Code No. C1035 RR wheel speed sensor performance



caution If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnosis code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C - CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ).

OPERATION



  • The wheel speed sensor is a kind of a pulse generator. It consists of encoders (a plate on which north and south pole sides of the magnets are arranged alternately) for detecting the wheel speed which rotates at the same speed of the wheels and wheel speed sensors. This sensor outputs frequency pulse signals in proportion to the wheel speed.
  • The pulse signals, which the wheel speed sensor creates, are sent to ABS-ECU. ABS-ECU uses the frequency of the pulse signals to determine the wheel speed.

DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS


ABS-ECU monitors the signals from each wheel speed sensor while the vehicle is being driven. If any fault below is found in these sensor signals, ABS-ECU will set the relevant diagnosis code.

  • Missing wheel speed sensor signal
  • Wheel speed sensor signal continuously indicates low value than the other wheel speed sensor signals.

PROBABLE CAUSES


Current trouble
  • Excessive gap between the wheel speed sensor and the magnetic encoder for wheel speed detection
  • Wheel bearing malfunction
  • Deformation of the magnetic encoder for wheel speed detection
  • Adhesion of foreign materials on the wheel speed sensor
  • Adhesion of foreign materials on the magnetic encoder for wheel speed detection
  • Malfunction of wheel speed sensor
  • Improper installation of the wheel speed sensor
  • ABS-ECU malfunction
  • Disturbance of magnetization pattern for magnetic encoder for wheel speed detection
  • The number of poles on the magnetic encoder for wheel speed detection (the number of N-pole and S-pole) is changed.
Past trouble
  • When the diagnosis code No. C100A, C1015, C1020 or C102B is also set, carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on wiring harness and connector failures between ABS-ECU and the wheel speed sensor. For diagnosis procedures, refer to How to treat past trouble (GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/How to Treat Past Trouble ).
  • When the diagnosis code No. C100A, C1015, C1020 or C102B is not set, the following conditions may be present:

    • Some wheels slip.
    • Unstable vehicle attitude
    • External noise interference
    • Vehicle ran with the parking brake applied.
    • Only two wheels are rotated on a drum tester.

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE


STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnosis


Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 3.
Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C - CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ). On completion, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Diagnosis code recheck after resetting CAN bus lines


Q. Is the diagnosis code No.C1014, C101F, C102A or C1035 set?

Go to Step 3.
This diagnosis is complete.

STEP 3. M.U.T.-III diagnosis code


Check that the diagnosis code No.C100A, C1015, C1020 or C102B is also set.

Q. Is the diagnosis code No.C100A, C1015, C1020 or C102B also set?

Perform the diagnosis for the diagnosis code No.C100A, C1015, C1020 or C102B (Refer to ).
Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between the ABS-ECU connector terminal and the wheel speed sensor connector terminal


Code No.C1014 is set
  • Check of short to power supply, short to earth, and open circuit in FL+, FL- line between ABS-ECU connector and front wheel speed sensor (LH) connector.
Code No.C101F is set
  • Check of short to power supply, short to earth, and open circuit in FR+, FR- line between ABS-ECU connector and front wheel speed sensor (RH) connector.
Code No.C102A is set
  • Check of short to power supply, short to earth, and open circuit in RL+, RL- line between ABS-ECU connector and rear wheel speed sensor (LH) connector.
Code No.C1035 is set
  • Check of short to power supply, short to earth, and open circuit in RR+, RR- line between ABS-ECU connector and rear wheel speed sensor (RH) connector.

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 5.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness. Then go to Step 11.

STEP 5. Check for wheel speed sensor installation


Check how the wheel speed sensor is installed (Disconnection of wheel speed sensor, loose mounting bolt, etc.).

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 6.
Reinstall the wheel speed sensor correctly (Refer to <front> or <rear>). Then go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Check for wheel speed sensor output current


Refer to .

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 7.
Replace the wheel speed sensor (Refer to <front> or <rear>). Then go to Step 10.

STEP 7. Check for wheel bearing looseness


note Loose wheel bearing may increase the gap between the wheel speed sensor and the wheel speed detection magnet encoder. Check the wheel bearing for looseness. <Refer to GROUP 26 - Wheel Bearing Axial Play Check . (front), GROUP 27A - Wheel Bearing Axial Play Check (rear-2WD) or GROUP 27B - Wheel Bearing Axial Play Check (rear-4WD)>

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 8.
Replace the wheel bearing <front> or rear wheel hub assembly <rear>. <Refer to GROUP 26 - Front Axle Hub Assembly (front), GROUP 27A - Rear Axle Hub Assembly (rear-2WD) or GROUP 27B - Rear Axle Hub Assembly (rear-4WD)> Then go to Step 11.

STEP 8. Check of wheel speed detection encoder




Check the encoder for adhesion of foreign materials or deformation.

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 9.

NO (Adhesion of foreign materials) : Remove the foreign materials and clean the encoder so as not to disturb the magnetisation pattern on it while taking care of the magnet, magnetic substance, and magnetic attraction. Then go to Step 11.

NO (Deformation) : Replace the wheel bearing <front> or rear wheel hub assembly <rear>. <Refer to GROUP 26 - Front Axle Hub Assembly (front), GROUP 27A - Rear Axle Hub Assembly (rear-2WD) or GROUP 27B - Rear Axle Hub Assembly (rear-4WD)> Then go to Step 11.

STEP 9. Check whether the diagnosis code is reset.


(1)Erase the diagnosis code.
(2)Drive the vehicle at 20 km/h or higher.
note The ABS warning lamp does not turn OFF in some cases unless the vehicle runs at 20 km/h or higher.

Q. Is the diagnosis code No.C1014, C101F, C102A or C1035 set?

Replace the wheel speed sensor (Refer to <front> or <rear>). Then go to Step 10.
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions ).

STEP 10. Check whether the diagnosis code is reset.


(1)Erase the diagnosis code.
(2)Drive the vehicle at 20 km/h or higher.
note The ABS warning lamp does not turn OFF in some cases unless the vehicle runs at 20 km/h or higher.

Q. Is the diagnosis code No.C1014, C101F, C102A or C1035 set?

Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ABS-ECU) (Refer to ). Then go to Step 11.
This diagnosis is complete.

STEP 11. Check whether the diagnosis code is reset.


(1)Erase the diagnosis code.
(2)Drive the vehicle at 20 km/h or higher.
note The ABS warning lamp does not turn OFF in some cases unless the vehicle runs at 20 km/h or higher.

Q. Is the diagnosis code No.C1014, C101F, C102A or C1035 set?

Return to Step 1.
This diagnosis is complete.