Code No. B1625
Front passenger’s lap pre-tensioner (squib) system (short circuit between squib circuit
terminals)
caution
If the diagnosis code B1625
is set to SRS-ECU, be sure to diagnose the CAN bus line.
OPERATION
Only when the frontal collision impact that exceeds the threshold is simultaneously detected
(turned ON) by the front impact sensor as well as by the analogue G-sensor and safing G-sensor
in SRS-ECU, the electric current is supplied from SRS-ECU to the lap pre-tensioner (squib).
TROUBLE JUDGEMENT
The code is set when the short circuit occurs to between the terminals of SRS-ECU lap
pre-tensioner (squib) circuit.
PROBABLE CAUSES
Damaged short spring *
Short circuit between terminals of lap pre-tensioner (squib) circuit
Damaged connector(s)
Malfunction of SRS-ECU
Insufficient press of locking button or locking button not pressed
note
*: The squib circuit connectors integrate a short spring (which prevents the
air bags from being unintentionally deployed because of static electricity by shorting the positive wire
to the earth wire in the squib circuit when the connectors are disconnected). Therefore, when
the above codes are set, the short spring may not be released due to the damaged connector even
when the connectors are connected.
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics.
Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 2.
Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C - Troubleshooting ).
STEP 2. Check whether the diagnosis code is reset.
(1)Connect the negative battery terminal.
(2)After erasing the diagnosis code memory, check the diagnosis code again.
(3)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
Q.
Is the diagnosis code No. B1625 set?
Go to Step 3.
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection
Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
STEP 3. Connector check: SRS-ECU, lap pre-tensioner.
(1)Check that the negative battery terminal is disconnected. If the negative battery
terminal is connected, disconnect it.
(2)While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the harness side connector, turn
the lock lever to the direction of the arrow to release the lock lever. After disconnecting the
SRS-ECU connector, connect it again.
(3) After disconnecting the lap pre-tensioner harness side connector, connect the connector
again. For the lap pre-tensioner harness side connector disconnection, use the flat-tipped screwdriver
to pull out the harness side connector locking button. After releasing the lock, disconnect
the harness side connector. (4)Connect the negative battery terminal. (5)After erasing the diagnosis code memory, check the diagnosis code again. (6)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
Q.
Is the diagnosis code No. B1625 set?
Go to Step 4.
Replace the connector concerned.
STEP 4. Diagnosis check by dummy resistor connection.
(1)Check that the negative battery terminal is disconnected. If the negative battery
terminal is connected, disconnect it.
(2)Use the flat-tipped screwdriver to pull out the locking button of harness side connector.
After releasing the lock, disconnect the lap pre-tensioner harness side connector.
(3)Connect special tool dummy resistor (MB991865) to special tool resistor harness (MB991884). (4)Connect resistor harness to the lap pre-tensioner harness side connector. (5)Connect the negative battery terminal. (6)After erasing the diagnosis code memory, check the diagnosis code again. (7)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
Q.
Is the diagnosis code No. B1625 set?
Go to Step 5.
Replace the seat belt with pre-tensioner (Refer to ).
STEP 5. Resistance measurement at the SRS-ECU connector.
(1)Check that the negative battery terminal is disconnected. If the negative battery
terminal is connected, disconnect it.
(2)While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the harness side connector, turn
the lock lever to the direction of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the SRS-ECU
connector.
(3)
danger
To release the SRS-ECU connector short spring in the following
operations, disconnect this lap pre-tensioner connector, and keep the squib circuit shorted.
Use the flat-tipped screwdriver to pull out the locking button of harness side connector.
After releasing the lock, disconnect the lap pre-tensioner harness side connector.
(4)
caution
The short spring may not be released due to the insufficient insertion. Therefore, insert
the insulator for 4 mm or more.
Insert an insulator (width: 3 mm, thickness: 0.5 mm) such as cable tie between the PA2-,
PA2+, and then release the short spring. (5)Take the measurements below at the SRS-ECU harness side connector.
Continuity between PA2-, PA2+ line
OK: No continuity
Q.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 6.
Repair the wiring harness PA2-, PA2+ line between the SRS-ECU connector
and the lap pre-tensioner connector.
STEP 6. Check whether the diagnosis code is reset.
Q.
Is the diagnosis code No. B1625 set?
Replace SRS-ECU (Refer to ).
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection
Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).