Code No. C1608 Implausible diagnosis data



caution
  • If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnosis code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C, Trouble code diagnosis ).
  • If the ABS-ECU connector is disconnected or the battery terminal is disconnected when the ignition switch is ON, this diagnosis code may be set.
  • Since the failure information stored in the past is erased after this diagnosis is carried out, reproduce the state of malfunction.








OPERATION


The ABS-ECU stores diagnosis codes and failure information in the EEPROM*.
note *:EEPROM (Electrical Erasable and Programable ROM)

DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS


This diagnosis code is set when the failure information stored in the EEPROM is not reliable. The failure information stored in the past is not output, and only this diagnosis code is set.

PROBABLE CAUSES



  • Disconnection of the ABS-ECU connector or the battery terminal when the ignition switch is ON
  • Loose battery terminal
  • Abnormality in battery
  • Damaged wiring harness and connectors
  • ABS-ECU malfunction

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE


STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnosis


Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 3.
Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C - CAN Bus Diagnosis table ). On completion, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Diagnosis code recheck after resetting CAN bus lines


Q. Is the diagnosis code No. C1608 set?

Go to Step 3.
The procedure is complete.

STEP 3. Battery check


Refer to GROUP 54A - Battery Test .

Q. Is the battery in good condition?

Go to Step 5.
Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Charging system check


Refer to GROUP 16 - Charging System .

Q. Is the charging system in good condition?

Replace the battery. Then go to Step 9.
Repair or replace the charging system component(s).

STEP 5. Voltage measurement at the A-02 ABS-ECU connector



(1)Disconnect the ABS-ECU connector, connect special tool ABS check harness (MB991974) to the harness-side connector, and then measure the resistance at the special tool connector side.
note Do not connect the special tool ABS check harness (MB991974) to ABS-ECU.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(3)Measure the voltage between the terminal No. 26 and the body earth.
OK: Battery voltage

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 6.

Go to Step 7.

STEP 6. Connector check: A-02 ABS-ECU connector


Q. Is the check result normal?

The open or short circuit may be present in the power supply circuit. Repair the wiring harness between the A-02 ABS-ECU connector terminal No. 26 and the fusible link No. 27.
NO : Repair the defective connector.

STEP 7. Resistance measurement at A-02 ABS-ECU connector



(1)Disconnect the ABS-ECU connector, connect special tool ABS check harness (MB991974) to the harness-side connector, and then measure the resistance at the special tool connector side.
note Do not connect the special tool ABS check harness (MB991974) to ABS-ECU.
(2)Resistance between the terminal No. 1 and the body earth.
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 9.

Go to Step 8.

STEP 8. Connector check: A-02 ABS-ECU connector


Q. Is the check result normal?

An open circuit may be present in the ground circuit. Repair the wiring harness between the A-02 ABS-ECU connector terminal No.14 and the body earth.
NO : Repair the defective connector.

STEP 9. Check whether the diagnosis code is reset.


(1)Erase the diagnosis code.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

Q. Is any diagnosis code set?

YES (Diagnosis code C1608 is set) : Replace the ABS-ECU.
YES (Diagnosis code other than C1608 is set) : Carry out the applicable troubleshooting for the diagnosis code.
This diagnosis is complete.