CODE NO. B1C3B Driver’s pre-tensioner (squib) system (short circuit between squib circuit terminals)













caution If the diagnosis code B1C3B is set to SRS-ECU, be sure to diagnose the CAN bus line.

OPERATION


Only when the frontal impact exceeding the threshold is simultaneously detected (turned ON) by the front impact sensor as well as by the analogue G-sensor and safing G-sensor in SRS-ECU, the electric current is supplied from SRS-ECU to the pre-tensioner (squib).

TROUBLE JUDGMENT


The code is set when the short circuit occurs to between the terminals of SRS-ECU driver’s pre-tensioner (squib) circuit.

PROBABLE CAUSES



  • Damaged short spring *
  • Short circuit between terminals of driver’s pre-tensioner (squib) circuit
  • Damaged connector(s)
  • Malfunction of SRS-ECU
  • Insufficient press of locking button or locking button not pressed
note *: The squib circuit connectors integrate a short spring (which prevents the air bags from being unintentionally deployed because of static electricity by shorting the positive wire to the earth wire in the squib circuit when the connectors are disconnected). Therefore, when the above codes are set, the short spring may not be released due to the damaged connector even when the connectors are connected.

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE


STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics.


Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 2.
Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C - Troubleshooting ).

STEP 2. Check whether the diagnosis code is reset.


(1)Connect the negative battery terminal.
(2)After erasing the diagnosis code memory, check the diagnosis code again.
(3)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

Q. Is the diagnosis code No. B1C3B set?

Go to Step 3.
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).

STEP 3. Connector check: C-31 SRS-ECU, D-120 driver’s pre-tensioner.


(1)Check that the negative battery terminal is disconnected. If the negative battery terminal is connected, disconnect it.

(2)While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction of the arrow to release the lock lever. After disconnecting the C-31 SRS-ECU connector, connect it again.

(3) After disconnecting the D-120 harness side connector, connect the connector again. For the D-120 harness side connector disconnection, use the flat-tipped screwdriver to pull out the harness side connector locking button. After releasing the lock, disconnect the harness side connector.
(4)Connect the negative battery terminal.
(5)After erasing the diagnosis code memory, check the diagnosis code again.
(6)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

Q. Is the diagnosis code No. B1C3B set?

Go to Step 4.

Repair the connector.

STEP 4. Diagnosis check by dummy resistor connection.


(1)Check that the negative battery terminal is disconnected. If the negative battery terminal is connected, disconnect it.

(2)Use the flat-tipped screwdriver to pull out the locking button of harness side connector. After releasing the lock, disconnect the D-120 harness side connector.

(3)Connect special tool dummy resistor (MB991865) to special tool resistor harness (MB991884).
(4)Connect the resistor harness to the D-120 harness side connector.
(5)Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6)After erasing the diagnosis code memory, check the diagnosis code again.
(7)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

Q. Is the diagnosis code No. B1C3B set?

Go to Step 5.

Replace the seat belt with pre-tensioner (Refer to ).

STEP 5. Resistance check at the C-31 SRS-ECU connector.


(1)Check that the negative battery terminal is disconnected. If the negative battery terminal is connected, disconnect it.

(2)While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the C-31 SRS-ECU connector.

(3)
danger To release the SRS-ECU connector short spring in the following operations, disconnect this pre-tensioner connector, and keep the squib circuit shorted.
Use the flat-tipped screwdriver to pull out the locking button of harness side connector. After releasing the lock, disconnect the D-120 harness side connector.

(4)
caution The short spring may not be released due to the insufficient insertion. Therefore, insert the insulator for 4 mm or more.
Insert an insulator (width: 3 mm, thickness: 0.5 mm) such as cable tie between the terminal 45/46 and the short spring, and release the short spring.
(5)Take the measurements below at the C-31 harness side connector.

  • Continuity between terminals 45 and 46
OK: No continuity

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 6.

Repair the wiring harness between the C-31 SRS-ECU connector terminal No. 45/46 and the D-120 pre-tensioner connector terminal No. 1/2.

STEP 6. Check whether the diagnosis code is reset.


Q. Is the diagnosis code No. B1C3B set?

Replace SRS-ECU (Refer to ).
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).