Code No. P0846: 2-6 Brake Pressure Switch System




PRESSURE SWITCH SYSTEM CIRCUIT


Refer to .

DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS


With the solenoid failure not detected and during 2nd or 6th gear driving, the switch OFF status continues for 2 seconds. (The detection is achieved twice during 1 driving cycle*1, and it continues for 2 driving cycles.)
note *1 Indicates the series of driving cycle in the order of "ignition key OFF, ON, drive and OFF." The "1 driving cycle," "2 driving cycle," and so on indicates how many cycles are required to detect a failure.

PROBABLE CAUSES



caution For the incomplete gear shifting and slippage, first refer to the SYMPTOM CHART .

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE


STEP 1. Check the diagnosis code.


Q. Is the diagnosis code other than the pressure switch set? (Is the code other than P0841, P0846, P0871, P0876, and P0988 set?)

Check and repair the relevant diagnosis code system.
Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check the A/T-ECU terminal voltage.


[C-137 A/T-ECU connector (vehicle side, connected)]
Measure the voltage between C-137 terminal No. 44 and body earth.

  • 2-6 brake engaged: 0 V
  • Other than above: System voltage

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 3.
Go to Step 7.

STEP 3. Check between the A/T-ECU connector and A/T control solenoid valve assembly.


Check for continuity between C-137 A/T-ECU connector and B-132 A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector.

  • Between C-137 terminal No. 44 and B-132 terminal No. 10: Continuity exists.
When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 4.
Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 4. Check the A/T-ECU, A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector pin terminals, and the connection status.


Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 5.
Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 5. Check between the A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector and 2-6 brake pressure switch connector.


Check for continuity between the B-132 A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector terminals and 2-6 brake pressure switch connector terminals.

  • Between B-132 terminal No. 10 and 2-6 brake pressure switch: Continuity exists.
When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 6.
Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 6. Check the 2-6 brake pressure switch body earth.


Check for continuity between the 2-6 brake pressure switch body and earth.

  • Between the 2-6 brake pressure switch body and body earth: Continuity exists.

Q. Is the check result normal?

Replace the valve body assembly, and then go to Step 8.
Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 7. Check the A/T-ECU, A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector pin terminals, and the connection status.


Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 9.
Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 8. Erase the diagnosis code, and drive the vehicle for a while.


Check that the normal code is displayed.

Q. Is the check result normal?

The procedure is complete.
Replace the A/T-ECU.

STEP 9. Erase the diagnosis code, and drive the vehicle for a while.


Check that the normal code is displayed.

Q. Is the check result normal?

The procedure is complete.
Return to START.